I have a problem... How can I use UA when playing as a VTE RTO? Without having to pick up a COC Radio off the ground? When I add a Enable Radio Gamelogic nothing happens.
Please help :-/
Thanks in advance
Unified Artillery For VTE
Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 145
- Joined: 2004-08-13 18:35:11
Re: Unified Artillery For VTE
This was answered on the BI forums not too long ago but here goes:
Executed by: [] exec "nameofabovescript.sqs"
Code: Select all
?CoC_RadioBridgeRunning:Exit
_radiotypes = ["VTE_prc25","VTE_typ63"]
CoC_RadioBridgeRunning = true
#NoRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes>0):Goto "StartRadio"
~5
Goto "NoRadio"
#StartRadio
[player] exec "CoC_Artyscriptsopenmenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = true
[] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsRadioMonitor.sqs"
#HasRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes == 0):Goto "StopRadio"
~2.5
goto "HasRadio"
#StopRadio
[player] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsEndMenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = false
CoCIFRadioChatter = false
goto "NoRadio"
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 2005-12-10 15:29:45
Re: Unified Artillery For VTE
Thank you, you are my scripting hero! But I am not a member of the BI forums so...
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 101
- Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
- Location: San Diego
Re: Unified Artillery For VTE
Where do you add this script into VTE4 for the above option to work?MI_Fred wrote:This was answered on the BI forums not too long ago but here goes:Executed by: [] exec "nameofabovescript.sqs"Code: Select all
?CoC_RadioBridgeRunning:Exit _radiotypes = ["VTE_prc25","VTE_typ63"] CoC_RadioBridgeRunning = true #NoRadio ?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes>0):Goto "StartRadio" ~5 Goto "NoRadio" #StartRadio [player] exec "CoC_Artyscriptsopenmenu.sqs" CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = true [] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsRadioMonitor.sqs" #HasRadio ?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes == 0):Goto "StopRadio" ~2.5 goto "HasRadio" #StopRadio [player] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsEndMenu.sqs" CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = false CoCIFRadioChatter = false goto "NoRadio"
-
- Commander-In-Chief
- Posts: 9784
- Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
- Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
- Location: PMC
I believe anywhere in the mission start, most common place is init.sqs script.
Important PMC Tactical Forum New User Registration please read new info here.
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 101
- Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
- Location: San Diego
I almost got the artillery support down
When I made a mission with UA stuff in it. My forward observer can use a radio to call in Artillery Support and it works the 105 rounds land just fine. Now with the VTE RTO how as a player of that character have the option to call in artillery? I know that it has something to do with Enable Radio Weapons.<---But how do I do that??? Thank you
-
- Commander-In-Chief
- Posts: 9784
- Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
- Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
- Location: PMC
As said in this topic, you need to run that script at the start of your mission, then the UA will be active and can be used.
Important PMC Tactical Forum New User Registration please read new info here.
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 101
- Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
- Location: San Diego
Sorry Snake Man, but I am a total noob...How do I run the script at the start of the mission???Snake Man wrote:As said in this topic, you need to run that script at the start of your mission, then the UA will be active and can be used.
Also you got me lost on this one for AI artillery fire:
http://www.thechainofcommand.net/cgi-bi ... f=20;t=678
-
- Commander-In-Chief
- Posts: 9784
- Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
- Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
- Location: PMC
Create init.sqs file and place the script there like MI_Fred already explained.
Code: Select all
[] exec "ScriptName.sqs";
Important PMC Tactical Forum New User Registration please read new info here.
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."
PMC since 1984
Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
The leading, most detailed and comprehensive modification made for the Vietnam War - Vietnam: The Experience homepage
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel
PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.
"ALPHA BLACK TO PAPA BEAR. ALL RUSSIANS ARE TOAST. OVER."