ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Iran theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
visioninthedark
Recruit
Posts: 43
Joined: 2009-12-18, 11:17:21 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.

ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Post by visioninthedark » 2009-12-18, 11:38:56 AM

Hi all,

I am a newbie on this site - and have searched and searched to see if there was a previous thread or post resolving my problem - but have only found a thread in the Campaign forum which talks about a similar problem with the Israel Theater - and so thought I should post my comment in that thread as well as here.

The issue I am having is that in the Iran Campaigns you can see ATO's for the Mig 21's and for Mig 29's .... but .... when you try to add package, for any ATO for example, the drop down menu does not show Mig 21's or Mig 29's and so does not allow the option to create TO's for Mig 21's or Mig 29 within the campaign.

Would really appreciate any advice on how this can be fixed.

Thanks.

visioninthedark
Recruit
Posts: 43
Joined: 2009-12-18, 11:17:21 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.

Re: ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Post by visioninthedark » 2010-12-07, 10:52:04 AM

This problem still exists in the newer release for the Iran Theater .... I know some members have tried but we have not been able to source a solution yet ....

Just highlighting this problem once again .... in case someone may know how to resolve this.

Thanks.

visioninthedark
Recruit
Posts: 43
Joined: 2009-12-18, 11:17:21 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.

Re: ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Post by visioninthedark » 2010-12-07, 10:52:11 AM

This problem still exists in the newer release for the Iran Theater .... I know some members have tried but we have not been able to source a solution yet ....

Just highlighting this problem once again .... in case someone may know how to resolve this.

Thanks.

demer928
Banned user
Posts: 208
Joined: 2009-05-06, 08:48:30 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.

Re: ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Post by demer928 » 2010-12-09, 12:40:49 AM

First, which version of Falcon are you flying,AF\OF\FF ?????????????

demer

User avatar
Luk
Brig. General
Posts: 455
Joined: 2007-04-23, 09:59:36 AM

Re: ATO's not allowed for Mig 21's and MIg 29's

Post by Luk » 2010-12-09, 08:28:16 AM

"Add package" in campaigns is AF only feature.

I have found "backup solution" in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=22124&p=184966&hilit=Luk#p184966

If you have problem with MIG29, change the ClassID of your Fulcrum squadron to 460.
If you have problem with MIG21, change your ClassID to 457.

PMC campaigns are created via tcl scripts. There is a list of squadrons these scripts are using.
Perhaps SnakeMan would change the squadID in the script for AF version.

For your single player cam, you can do it by yourself in tacedit.

But the problem how put new names/ACs to the add package rollout still exist. I dont know, where are the files hidden. Also dont know, whether it is possible to use readable SP4 file instead.
Luk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests