Wilbur

WrpTool island creator utility

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Big_Ben
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-03-07, 02:38:46 PM

Wilbur

Post by Big_Ben » 2004-03-07, 11:15:04 AM

I read the message boards from front to back on this site, and on other ones, but I can't seem to find the dl of Wilbur. What is it, and do I need to have it to edit islands in the WrpTool? I'm new to island editing and need some help. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanx.

Snake_Man

Re: Wilbur

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-03-07, 12:18:07 PM

I can't seem to find the dl of Wilbur.
WrpTool manual has the link for Wilbur homepage. http://www.ridgenet.net/~jslayton/software.html
What is it
Well to me its an painting software which I use to create basic terrain elevations for WrpTool import.
and do I need to have it to edit islands in the WrpTool?
No, but it helps you very much when you initially create the terrain. You can create the terrain in WrpTool also using the elevation tool, but it is much more time consuming task than in Wilbur.

Big_Ben
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-03-07, 02:38:46 PM

Re: Wilbur

Post by Big_Ben » 2004-03-07, 11:19:45 PM

Thank you for your time in this matter. :)

User avatar
hotshot
Recruit
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-03-21, 02:57:11 AM
Contact:

Re: Wilbur

Post by hotshot » 2004-03-30, 05:40:22 PM

Is there anyway to Reset Wilbur's options, i seemed to have somehow altered values or somethingin my Wilbur, and it is impossible to use now, land raises to maximum height straight away, etc.
Also, it is as if the frame rate of Wilbur has dropped very low, makes it hard to draw.
ofpbase
Life is impossible, everyone who's tried its died.

Snake_Man

Re: Wilbur

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-03-30, 06:28:41 PM

land raises to maximum height straight away, etc.
This was explained in the WrpTool manual I believe. Its the "Paint" button which brings up "Brush Setup" window dialog.

There you can setup the pencil/brush size/force etc.

No idea why your framerate is slow on Wilbur, if I even understand what that means.

che87
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: 2003-12-28, 04:41:35 PM

Re: Wilbur

Post by che87 » 2004-03-30, 08:36:11 PM

i got the exat same problems as hotshot.. i got a pic here and i guess you see what the problems is..

Pic: http://img30.photobucket.com/albums/v91 ... wilbur.jpg

i just wants the land to be flat but it gets high in the middle.. i dont want a blody pyramid lol.. hope you knows what i mean...
so what settings should i change to get it flat.. ???
Last edited by che87 on 1970-01-01, 12:00:00 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Snake_Man

Re: Wilbur

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-03-30, 08:43:28 PM

Hmm the WrpTool manual method wont work for you guys? I mean if you follow the manual for the letter, you still get the high pyramids etc stuff?

User avatar
shinRaiden
Captain
Posts: 176
Joined: 2004-02-27, 06:29:53 PM
Contact:

Re: Wilbur

Post by shinRaiden » 2004-03-31, 04:36:17 AM

Your settings are correct, I presume that if you hover your cursor over one of the fite spots you'll notice that in the elevation array in the bottom right part of the window, that the third index won't be a very large value. Funky colors do not immediately translate into funky terrain. You need to watch that third index.

First, you'll want to doodle out the basic lay of your island. Once your mountain speedbumps are where you want them, you are nowhere near done. Go hit the relight button on the toolbar, it looks like a sun icon. Your terrain will now be much more blurred and faded, but the actual elevation levels have not changed. Re-lighting only increases the contrast. You will need to loop this process, doodle and relight, maybe a half-dozen times or so.

In general, when your terrain is in showing elevations in the range of ~ (0) 50-550.nnnnnnnn, you're getting close. Be extremely cautious with the noise tool, values in the low tenths or hundredths may be more appropiate.

che87
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: 2003-12-28, 04:41:35 PM

Re: Wilbur

Post by che87 » 2004-03-31, 08:16:31 PM

TY GUYS i have fixed it !!!! ;D :D ;)

Snake_Man

Re: Wilbur

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-03-31, 08:27:27 PM

TY GUYS i have fixed it
So what was the fix? Let us know so if someone else brings up the same Wilbur issue, there would be like FAQ about it then. Thank you.

che87
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: 2003-12-28, 04:41:35 PM

Re: Wilbur

Post by che87 » 2004-04-01, 01:31:37 PM

i just pressed the sun buttom lol :D

User avatar
shinRaiden
Captain
Posts: 176
Joined: 2004-02-27, 06:29:53 PM
Contact:

Re: Wilbur

Post by shinRaiden » 2004-04-01, 05:51:34 PM

I should've placed money on that. :'( :'( :'( ;)

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8559
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Post by Snake Man » 2007-07-10, 05:15:55 AM

There seems to be whole lotta new versions of wilbur released since last time I checked, my version was 1.40 and now there is v1.62 released :)

More details and download, goto Wilbur homepage.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests