Runway coordinates into config........

WrpTool island creator utility

Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man

monoloth
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-11-09 01:26:58

Runway coordinates into config........

Post by monoloth » 2003-12-25 01:35:20

Aight, I have read the manual on how to do this (have the headache to prove it) and now i get an error when i load the game. I took everything out from ilsTaxiIn on thru, and now it works fine, so I have to assume that something in the ilsTaxiIn or ilsTaxiOff is messed up. Here is the complete section:
ilsPostition[] = {9525.0,8997.9,0}; // TOUCHDOWN
ilsDirection[] = {0,0.08,1}
ilsTaxiIn[] =
{
9525.0,6625.0,0.0 // HALT POINT
9554.9,6625.1,0.0 // POINT 0
9537.6,6628.0,0.0 // POINT 1
9575.0,6706.4,0.0 // POINT 2
9575.0,7158.9,0.0 // POINT 3
9575.0,7314.4,0.0 // POINT 4
9575.0,7730.0,0.0 // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
};
ilsTaxiOff[] =
{
9525.0,7730.0,0.0 // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
9575.0,7799.7,0.0 // POINT 5
9575.0,7951.8,0.0 // POINT 6
9575.0,8404.6,0.0 // POINT 7
9575.0,8807.4,0.0 // POINT 8
9573.1,8973.3,0.0 // POINT 9
9555.0,8975.0,0.0 // POINT 10
9525.0,8964.2,0.0 // POINT 11
9525.0,8941.2,0.0 // POINT 12
9525.0,8907.4,0.0 // POINT 13
9525.0,8865.8,0.0 // POINT 14
};


Now, just to clarfiy everything, the runways are to be landed on from North to South, and the takeoff is is in the same direction.
TOUCHDOWN represents where I want the Planes to first make contact with the runway when landing
HALT represents the final stopping point of the plane before taxiing off the runway, and it is near an intersection to the taxiway
POINT 0 THRU CENTER represents the waypoints for the plane to turn onto the taxiway from the runway, and follow the taxiway to the approximate center. (CENTER POINT)

In the TaxiOff section:
The waypoints start at the same center of taxiway, then follow taxiway north, around the curve to get on the runway, then have 4 points on the runway to allow for lining up for takeoff.

I have made the runways rather long to accomodate the C-130 addon, as well as leave plenty of room for ppl that cant land on shorter runways. in other words, these runways are 2 times longer than the ones on Nogova.

At any rate, the error I get from OFP is that 0 is before 9 or something like that, and it wont start. I removed all but the ilsPosition and ilsDirection parts, and redid the pbo, now it works fine. If the AI will be able to land and takeoff without the removed parts then I wont mess with it. But if I need those 2 parts for the AI to find their way..then I need help.

BTW: MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!!!!!!!

User avatar
shinRaiden
Captain
Posts: 176
Joined: 2004-02-27 18:29:53

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by shinRaiden » 2003-12-25 05:47:26

You posted
ilsDirection[] = {0,0.08,1}
Shouldn't this be
ilsDirection[] = {0,0.08,1};
Maybe just a missing semicolon?

monoloth
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-11-09 01:26:58

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by monoloth » 2003-12-25 17:09:33

Nope, tried that and re-pbo'd it, get the same error using the exact stuff posted above. This is the error I get using the above taxi info:

Config: '9' after 0.0

I only get this error when i have the ilsTaxiIn and ilsTaxiOff sections included in the config. Without those sections, the game is fine, but any AI placed on the runway will IMMEDIATELY try to take off, but goes about 30 feet down runway then veers hard right and crashes. This is even if I put an empty plane on the runway, and an AI pilot, then tell him to just get in the plane. He jumps in, and tries to take off in the fashion mentioned above.

User avatar
dropbear
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-10-06 23:50:06

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by dropbear » 2003-12-26 05:09:17

Try setting out like this

{
"9525.0","6625.0", // HALT POINT
"9554.9","6625.1", // POINT 0
"9537.6","6628.0", // POINT 1
"9575.0","6706.4", // POINT 2
"9575.0","7158.9", // POINT 3
"9575.0","7314.4", // POINT 4
"9575.0","7730.0" // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
};
ilsTaxiOff[] =
{
"9525.0","7730.0", // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
"9575.0","7799.7", // POINT 5
"9575.0","7951.8", // POINT 6
"9575.0","8404.6", // POINT 7
"9575.0","8807.4", // POINT 8
"9573.1","8973.3", // POINT 9
"9555.0","8975.0", // POINT 10
"9525.0","8964.2", // POINT 11
"9525.0","8941.2", // POINT 12
"9525.0","8907.4", // POINT 13
"9525.0","8865.8" // POINT 14
};

monoloth
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-11-09 01:26:58

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by monoloth » 2003-12-26 07:01:09

class CfgWorlds {
class DefaultWorld {};
class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
class Disciples_Isle : Intro {
description = "Disciples Isle";
icon = "Disciples_IsleDisciples_Isle.paa";
worldName = "Disciples_IsleDisciples_Isle.wrp";
centerPosition[]={5657.1,7085.7,50};
ilsPostition[] = {9525.0,8997.9,0.0};
ilsDirection[] = {0,0.08,1};
ilsTaxiIn[] =
{
"9525.0","6625.0", // HALT POINT
"9554.9","6625.1", // POINT 0
"9573.6","6628.0", // POINT 1
"9575.0","6706.4", // POINT 2
"9575.0","7158.9", // POINT 3
"9575.0","7314.4", // POINT 4
"9575.0","7730.0" // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
};
ilsTaxiOff[] =
{
"9575.0","7730.0", // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
"9575.0","7799.7", // POINT 5
"9575.0","7951.8", // POINT 6
"9575.0","8404.6", // POINT 7
"9575.0","8807.4", // POINT 8
"9573.1","8973.3", // POINT 9
"9555.0","8975.0", // POINT 10
"9525.0","8964.2", // POINT 11
"9525.0","8941.2", // POINT 12
"9525.0","8907.4", // POINT 13
"9525.0","8865.8" // POINT 14
};

This is what I have. I no longer get the error "Config '9' before 0", but now when i am in a plane and let it do the landing autopilot............the planes takes off towards the SW area of the map, and my runway is on the east side of my island. Even if I line the plane up and make ready for landing, then hit the landing autopilot, it just veers off and heads towards South America. I put an empty plane on the runway, lined up to take off, tell an AI pilot to get in, he starts down the runway in the plane, but never takes off, eventually he drifts off into a building committing OFP AI Suicide. I am at a total loss, and this is the only thing keeping me from releasing the island so far......

User avatar
dropbear
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-10-06 23:50:06

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by dropbear » 2003-12-26 12:18:27

Is the map you are using a standard size?

The central co-ords seem irregular
"centerPosition[]={5657.1,7085.7,50}; "

monoloth
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-11-09 01:26:58

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by monoloth » 2003-12-26 17:05:03

256 x 256

picture of the island is available @
http://disciples-squad.net/ofpstudio.htm

The runway I am trying to get the AI to use is on the right side of the island, and the center point of the island is directly over the center island in the lake.

By chnaging the last set of coordinates in the center position, does that affect how far out you are zoomed when the island loads? Currently whne the islanmd loads in the editor it is zoomed almost all the way in, directly over the center island.

User avatar
dropbear
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-10-06 23:50:06

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by dropbear » 2003-12-26 19:39:18

lol

is the cpp example a direct cut and paste
coz if it is then the problem is just the usual typo err

"ilsPostition[] = {9525.0,8997.9,0}; // TOUCHDOWN"
ilsPosition might go better

I hope that is it or otherwise I cant see a problem with cpp

monoloth
Recruit
Posts: 42
Joined: 2003-11-09 01:26:58

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by monoloth » 2003-12-26 21:24:40

Scud, much thanks bro for a great heads up on my mispelling. ThaT definitleY fixed the "heading towards Cleveland" problem I was having. I fixed the spelling, and was checking over how i made the config vs how the manual states how to do it. The manual is confusing in the way it jumps around regarding the way each part should be set up (IMHO) No skate to you guys, without that manual I would still be trying to put my first tree on the island.

I also found an interesting little thing regarding the way the plane lands. The manual states that the center of the airfield isnt that important, but i noticed that when my planes would land, they would begin to drift towards the point i had declared as center for my Taxi in, usually hitting something and exploding. Not good for a landing. So I experimented with the numbers, and came up with the following:

ilsPosition[] = {9525.0,8997.9,0.0};
ilsDirection[] = {0,0.08,1};
ilsTaxiIn[] =
{
"9575.0","7730.0", // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
"9575.0","7799.7", // POINT 5
"9575.0","7951.8", // POINT 6
"9575.0","8404.6", // POINT 7
"9575.0","8807.4", // POINT 8
"9573.1","8973.3", // POINT 9
"9555.0","8975.0", // POINT 10
"9525.0","8964.2", // POINT 11
"9525.0","8941.2", // POINT 12
"9525.0","8907.4", // POINT 13
"9525.0","8865.8" // POINT 14
};
ilsTaxiOff[] =
{
"9525.0","7730.0", // CENTEr OF RUNWAY
"9525.0","6625.0", // HALT POINT
"9554.9","6625.1", // POINT 0
"9573.6","6628.0", // POINT 1
"9575.0","6706.4", // POINT 2
"9575.0","7158.9", // POINT 3
"9575.0","7314.4", // POINT 4
"9575.0","7730.0" // CENTER OF TAXIWAY
};

Now for the ilsTaxiIn(which is starting from the center point of the TAXIWAY heading to runway for takeoff) I left it just the same as before.

The ilsTaxiOff (which is what I want the plane to do AFTER it has touched down at my initial ilsPosition point) I inserted a CENTER OF RUNWAY point. So now when the plane touches down at the initial point, it no longer "drifts" towards the TAXIWAY centerpoint, instead it goes to the next available point, which is the center of the runway. From there it looks for the next point in the ilsTaxiOff, which is the first point in the series of points that will lead it from the runway, along the taxiway, back to the center of the taxiway.

Anyway, what I have posted here works perfectly!!!!!!!!
The planes touchdown where i want them to, they continue along the runway, turn off onto the taxiway, move to the center of taxiway point and wait for a few secs, then continue along taxiway to get back on the runway, they get on runway, line up, take off. BEAUTIFUL!!!!

As far as the section in the manual on the runways, I can offer my assistance in revamping that section to make it easily understandable for total retards(LIKE ME) so that the future problems like this one wont be common. I have this post up in 3 forums and all have been stumped.

THANKS AGAIN EVERYONE!

Snake_Man

Re: Runway coordinates into config........

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-01-19 20:32:05

section in the manual on the runways, I can offer my assistance in revamping that section
Sure sounds good to me.

Could you prepare a text file for example for it?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 1 guest