VTE Installation Guide - New

VTE - The most detailed and comprehensive Vietnam modification for ArmA

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Aussie Dave
Recruit
Posts: 50
Joined: 2006-02-23, 02:50:37 PM
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

VTE Installation Guide - New

Post by Aussie Dave » 2007-11-23, 12:42:49 PM

There has been some questions about how to install VTE, first we must emphasize that it is not any way related to VTE that its difficult to install, this is generic ArmA installation question. VTE is mod like everything else and all MOD installation questions would work here. But anyways, lets begin.

When you first open your ArmA dir COULD look like this. What we mean by could, is that your ArmA can be installed on various directories, the most common would be the lame C:\Program Files\ which is windows default directory.

Image

When you double click the downloaded vte file (check latest from here), winrar pops up and shows you screen something like this:

Image

Click the button Extract To and browse to your ArmA directory and make sure its selected/highlighted, now click OK and Winrar unpacks VTE into the ArmA dir.

Image

After you have unpacked (it takes some time even on faster machines, its after all big rar packet) the VTE download, your ArmA directory should look like this:

Image

Notice how winrar created vte/ directory there.

All right, now browse into the vte dir and it should look like this:

Image

Now grab those required addons that VTE needs to run: CoC Command Engine + Network Services.

To install the addons do this:

1) unrar the CoC_CEX_0_86.zip into the "vte" dir.

Image

Now make a desktop short cut: after the target line ArmA.EXE write there -nosplash -mod=DBE1;vte

Image
Last edited by Aussie Dave on 2008-07-28, 05:14:17 AM, edited 3 times in total.
GamingSA, located in the ADNAP datacentre in the heart of Adelaide with fibre optic high speed veins branching out to provide high-speed access for all.

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8577
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Post by Snake Man » 2007-12-03, 06:54:24 AM

Made this topic sticky so its easy to find. Thanks for the new install guide, much appreciated.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

User avatar
The-Architect
1st Lt
Posts: 121
Joined: 2003-10-30, 11:08:11 PM

Post by The-Architect » 2008-04-24, 05:21:29 PM

How do we launch VTE with the beta patch?

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8577
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Post by Snake Man » 2008-04-24, 05:34:48 PM

This is my full parameter list for the batch file:

Code: Select all

START "" /D"%CD%" /B "%CD%\beta\arma.exe" -mod=beta;x\vte_debug;x\coc -nosplash -world=empty -profiles=d:\ArmA
So basically just run the beta/ directory first, then VTE dir.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Aussie Dave
Recruit
Posts: 50
Joined: 2006-02-23, 02:50:37 PM
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aussie Dave » 2008-04-25, 12:04:10 PM

Code: Select all

G:\XP\ArmA\beta\arma.exe -nosplash -mod=DBE1;@vte;beta
GamingSA, located in the ADNAP datacentre in the heart of Adelaide with fibre optic high speed veins branching out to provide high-speed access for all.

NeF
Captain
Posts: 196
Joined: 2006-04-02, 08:42:57 PM
Location: Belgium

Post by NeF » 2008-04-25, 01:26:15 PM

you must use the exe from the beta directory.
They train young men to drop fire on people. But their commanders won't allow them to write "Fuck" on their airplanes because it's obscene!

User avatar
The-Architect
1st Lt
Posts: 121
Joined: 2003-10-30, 11:08:11 PM

Post by The-Architect » 2008-04-25, 10:58:57 PM

You guys have a clean bit of syntax?
Just what to put after the location.

User avatar
The-Architect
1st Lt
Posts: 121
Joined: 2003-10-30, 11:08:11 PM

Post by The-Architect » 2008-05-21, 02:26:46 AM

I still can't get it to work.

I get error messages before ArmA even loads.

One about flags and one about an error compiling pixel shader.

NeF
Captain
Posts: 196
Joined: 2006-04-02, 08:42:57 PM
Location: Belgium

Post by NeF » 2008-05-21, 09:55:43 AM

"C:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA\beta\arma.exe" -nosplash -noland -world=empty -mod=beta -mod=@VTE
They train young men to drop fire on people. But their commanders won't allow them to write "Fuck" on their airplanes because it's obscene!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests