BI Tools final official release for ArmA v1.14

ArmA general discussion

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

BI Tools final official release for ArmA v1.14

Post by Snake Man » 2008-05-22, 02:02:28 PM

BI Tools have been upgraded for ArmA v1.14 release. Make sure you download and install these so you're updated with the latest official patch, you dont want to edit with outdated tools.

Check BI Wiki or download directly: BI_Editing_Tools.zip - 26mb.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

T_Rex
FreeFalcon
Posts: 848
Joined: 2001-03-04, 11:01:01 PM
Location: here

Post by T_Rex » 2008-05-25, 03:14:46 AM

Plus, if you use the 1.14 exe, you CAN'T edit with the old tools, or at least, not use buldozer.
Sic Semper tyrannosauro.

granQ
2nd Lt
Posts: 83
Joined: 2007-04-08, 08:18:34 PM

Post by granQ » 2008-05-26, 09:40:37 PM

any other differences?

Synide
2nd Lt
Posts: 76
Joined: 2003-11-18, 07:14:51 PM
Location: Wgtn, New Zealand

Post by Synide » 2008-05-26, 10:44:54 PM

T_Rex wrote:Plus, if you use the 1.14 exe, you CAN'T edit with the old tools, or at least, not use buldozer.
this would be incorrect.

However, I have been having problems with V3PE & O2PE, so I rolled back to RC3 tools today...

T_Rex
FreeFalcon
Posts: 848
Joined: 2001-03-04, 11:01:01 PM
Location: here

Post by T_Rex » 2008-05-27, 01:39:20 PM

Do you have buldozer set to use the 1.14 exe? Buldozer would crash after I upgraded to 1.14, but when I upgraded the tools, crashes went away.

Guess maybe new tools might've re-set some other element, but I have no idea what that would be. :)
Sic Semper tyrannosauro.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest