How do you make missions?

OFP editing, missions, modeling, textures, configs, but not islands

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

How do you make missions?

Post by bigstone » 2007-07-07 22:39:34

I would like to make my own Vietnam missions. How do I make them usinf the mission editor? I tried making a mission. I did and I saved it. I went into missions and loaded it up and afterwards I found myself back at the main page of VTE?

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8603
Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC
Contact:

Post by Snake Man » 2007-07-08 00:21:14

In the mission editor there is the Preview button, place a unit and select it as "Player", then press Preview and you will be "playing" the mission.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Post by bigstone » 2007-07-08 02:58:25

Snake Man wrote:In the mission editor there is the Preview button, place a unit and select it as "Player", then press Preview and you will be "playing" the mission.
Thank you Snake Man. Now I know that you can have a total of 12 men per group. Now how do I make multiple groups of 12 soldiers? I would like to make a mission where there would be a company size of troops 100 to 250 soldiers on both sides going at it. How do I make multiple groups, without having the error screen popup that displays only 12 are supported???

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8603
Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC
Contact:

Post by Snake Man » 2007-07-08 04:29:53

Well, when you make one working 12 men group, drag a box around them, then hit CTRL-C (copy) and point the mouse to somewhere else where you want to place more troops and press CTRL-V (paste), you can paste as many groups as you want like this until you reach 64 (per side).

Of course you need to make waypoints too so you can make them move.

Btw as a tip, dunno what kind of computer are you running, but on my AMD 2800+, 1gb ram machine I cant run many men over 200 until it starts to get pretty sluggish.

Try the "VTE Stresstest" mission, its on the single missions, see how good that runs. You cant actually play it as its cutscene, mut at least its good benchmark of extremely heavy mission.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Post by bigstone » 2007-07-08 04:36:08

Nevermind I got the hand of it. Now I have made a cool mission on a huge hill called Hamburger Hill. 2 US Army Companies vs a NVA company!!! FPS is great!!!

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Post by bigstone » 2007-07-08 07:04:16

With my 2gb ram, 256mb geforce, AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ I get pretty good FPS with about close to 200 troops on the ground. It may get better when I upgrade to 3gb ram and get a 768 mb graphics card. I'm sure with that kind of power you could have 300 or more troops on the ground with good fps. :D

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Post by bigstone » 2007-07-08 07:13:31

I ran the stresstest and I give my rig a 6 or 7 out of 10 for fps.

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8603
Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC
Contact:

Post by Snake Man » 2007-07-08 09:43:37

I dont think the graphics card has anything to do with large/heavy mission speed, I mean the true power comes from CPU.

Stresstest mission is/was the backbone of my VTE testing. After a while you do editing, you cant even recall all changes you made, so while watching the relaxing cutscene, you most likely come up with some broken/bugged unit if there is one. Thats the main reason I did that mission/cutscene.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest