SRTM Israeli Theater problem

Israel theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Couby
1st Lt
Posts: 127
Joined: 2006-12-25 22:35:21
Location: France
Contact:

SRTM Israeli Theater problem

Post by Couby » 2007-04-21 21:52:53

I've got an error with the installer of SRTM Israeli Theater.

There is a step where it is executing something like

Code: Select all

I:\Falcon4\BaZT - SRTM Theater\BaZT - SRTM Theater.exe c:\Micropose\Falcon4....
But my falcon install is in i:\Falcon4. So I got the error message :
Invalid Falcon dir! c:\MicroProse\Falcon4
ImageImage

Volk01
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-12-16 20:09:39
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: None of the above, I don't edit...
Location: Campinas/SP, Brasil

Post by Volk01 » 2007-04-22 00:23:17

I had the same problem. My installation of Falcon this in the E: :(

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

SRTM Problem

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-22 02:03:52

Hum - - do you have a way to move or trick the installer that Blueprint made into thinking that it is using C:\MicroProse\Falcon4 ?

If you have a C: drive on on your computer can you move a dummy falcon install there and possibly adjust your registry with an entry to make it think it has falcon installed there?

The installer I built is a basic NSIS that executes Blueprints installer - - all I did was package it to make it easier to use. But, it only works for the standard C:\MicroProse\Falcon4 directory - - - I guess I didn't take into account folks with alternative installs. Sorry about that. :(

It might be possible to rework the installer for other directories. I look at that. Right now I am really busy with the ITO2 conversion to RV format so I am going to be on that task for a little while. Be patient and let me see what I can come up with.

Couby
1st Lt
Posts: 127
Joined: 2006-12-25 22:35:21
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Couby » 2007-04-22 17:41:25

I moved it to c:\microprose in order to get the SRTM terrain, and then back to where it was. With registry keys update of course...

It worked.

I just mentioned it for futur update/fix ;).
ImageImage

i_hawk
2nd Lt
Posts: 89
Joined: 2007-01-17 07:10:34
Location: Israel

Post by i_hawk » 2007-04-22 17:46:16

Couby i don't think you need any registry keys... just the folder

C:\...terrdata\Israeli\terrain

And it should work...
Image
G-byte Nforce3 ultra,AMD 64 bit 3000+ 939 OC'ed to 2.25GHz, 1024MB 400 MHz CL 2.5 on dual channel , RADEON 9800 pro

Couby
1st Lt
Posts: 127
Joined: 2006-12-25 22:35:21
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Couby » 2007-04-22 23:04:19

I see what you mean I_Hawk :). Anyway that's already done and it worked ;).
ImageImage

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8603
Joined: 2000-07-31 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC
Contact:

Post by Snake Man » 2007-04-23 09:58:37

This is not my util or so, but its exactly the same situation as with SPTinstall which requires the original Falcon 4 registry entries. This kind of utils need to be fixed.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Utility

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-23 11:46:51

In this case - Blueprints SRTM installer works just fine - but isn't a one-click. It requires rather lengthy input to the exe command line in order for it to work.

I elected to write a script in NSIS that fills in the exe command line in so it would be one-click. The alternative is to issue out Blueprints SRTM installer and let the user figure out how to make it work. That might be easier. The vast majority of folks will probably use the standard C:\MicroProse\Falcon4 directory and that was the target audience for the SRTM installer in NSIS.

T_Rex
FreeFalcon
Posts: 848
Joined: 2001-03-04 23:01:01
Location: here

Post by T_Rex » 2007-04-23 12:07:59

Ranger -

I can help make a script that gets the registry value of the current F4 directory and use that in the command line, if you want. :)

Check out the first post in the Installers thread and I can show you the parts of the script that do it.

:thumbs:
Sic Semper tyrannosauro.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

SRTM and NSIS

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-24 04:15:41

Tom - sounds great - - I am focused on this DB thingy. I will get to it but it will be a little while . . .

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest