ITO2 Bugs

Israel theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Locked
ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

ITO2 Bugs

Post by ranger822 » 2007-03-28 11:37:30

Please post any bugs not already listed in the Readme files. I will only attempt to answer questions for those using CobraOne.exe.

ITO2 has not been tested in other executables and I don't have other executables currently loaded up to assist others at this time.

Summary of Bug Fixes

Bugs Founds:
- SMB2 (67 and 73) have no roll control
- YKW campaign, all A-4H-IAF squadrons use A-4E
- Nesher can not deploy its dragchute

Bugs Fixed:
Last edited by ranger822 on 2007-04-04 15:49:01, edited 1 time in total.

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Cockpit CTD's

Post by bigstone » 2007-04-01 03:16:58

After I ran the Cockpit update for those who have Aeyes Superpits I get a ctd when I try to launch FF3.1.1/C1.1.1. Good thing I made a backup of my install...Now I reinstalled IT02 and I did not install the cockpit update. OK I can fly all the F-16 variants, but when I try to fly planes for instance like the F-15A,C,E and F/A-18E loading screen stops on the first pie??? I have to hit esc just to exit out of the sim to my desktop??? What should I name the cockpit folders so I can fly these planes in this cool new theater of yours? Thank you and Great Job to all those who made this theater possible. :D

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-01 12:26:12

when i checked last beta, i encountered CTDs due to new pit bug.

if you got CTD when loading new pits, the simplest solution is, Replacing the content of isreali cockpit folder with KOREA cockpit folder. in this way you'll lose all new pits but have a functional default F16 pit to play with.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Cockpit Problems

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-01 17:34:23

Bigstone --

CCC is right - backup your cockpitsIsraeli folder - - keep it safe - now take all your art/ckptart and art/ckpartn subfolders and paste those in the the cockpitsIsrael/art/ckptart and ckptartn subfolders. Now go fly your default F--16 pit . . .

Next - take all the subfolders that are located in the orginal cockpitsIsraeli/art/ckptart and ckptartn ie. folders with names like 3dfont, 864, 898 etc and now copy those back to their original place. That should bring everything back to working for you. If that doesnt' work we will need to go thru the entire cockpitsIsraeli folder and subfolders and figure out what isn't being copied properly for your install. I am getting pretty fast at diagnosing problems with this folder now . . . it shouldn't take very long at all.

It is obvious that the variance in the way people set up their cockpits, and all the various combinations is causing problems.

The installers released should work fine IF you have ALL the Aeyes superpits listed in the readme properly installed in your F4Patch folder. All the superpits should be installed at 1600x1200 - if you don't it wont work.

An easy way to check this is look at any subfolder in the cockpitsIsraeli/art/ckptart folder - i.e.take folder 898 - open this folder and see if you have 16_*.* files loaded in. If you don't then the cockpit update installer didn't find those files in your F4patch folder to copy over. Part of the agreement I had with Eric deBest was that I would guarantee that his superpits and other graphics would be protected. So, if you haven't bought them and they aren't installed correctly ITO2 will not be fully functional.

I have run the installer packages on my two computers now - one is a desktop which runs 1600x1200 resolution and the other is a laptop which run 1280x768 - - if you take a vanillla FF3.1.1+Cobra install that has Aeyes superpits (F-15C, F-15E, F-18C, A-10) Aeyes cockpits (F-4, C-130, Su-27, Mig29, and F111), the installer works great.

Also, you should check/test the Mirage IIIC, Kfir, Nesher - those cockpits should also work for you - they are not dependent on Aeyes. Let me know if any of that helps and we can go from there.

Also , please keep a detailed log of what you did to fix your problem. We will get you fixed and then I will ask you to post your fix - we can build a fix installer to help others likeyourself . . . I can't believe you are the only one with a problem

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Alternate Cockpits

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-02 11:45:14

For those using other cockpits and exe's you have still another option. Run the basic installer and DO NOT RUN the cockpit installer. Then manually copy your art/ckptart and art/ckptartn files (not subfolders NCTR names) into the cockpitIsraeli folder. This should allow you to run most of the F-16 series a/c and Mirage series a/c. The remainder of the a/c, will need tweaking. Included in the basic installer is a file in the cockpitsIsraeli folder which details the a/c and cockpit NCTR links. You can manually build your cockpits folder yourself. It is a little bit of a pain, but the cockpit models for 2d and 3d pits are integrated into the database - they just need to be linked up with a set of working graphics. If you do not use Aeyes cockpits you will need to edit some of the rear view graphics to match up the wings, intakes, and canopy framework with the 2d and 3d LOD models.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-02 15:03:58

ya, if you encounter CTD in first pie, when try flying some new ac, it probably due to pit bugs.

my latest install got CTD too. no problem, i've fixed it by overwriting cockpitIsraeli folder content with default art/ckptart and ckptartn.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Cockpit issues

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-02 16:20:20

CCC - with your fix to cockpitsIsreali - do you have the cockpits working for aircraft like mig21, Mig23, etc? I am curious to know what you have working 100% ...

Do all your F16 series work (F16A,C,C+,CG,D,I)?
Do all your mirage series work (Mirage IIIC-67, Mirage IIIC-73, Mirage 5BA, Kfir)?
Do all your F18 series work (F18A,C, D, Lavi)?
Do all your F15 series work (F15A,C,E,I)?
Do your A-10 Series work (Mig21, Mig23, Su-25, Mystere, Ouragan, Vautour, A4E,H,N)?
Do any of your Aeyes freeware pits work (C130, F4, Mig29, Su27 etc)?

If your solution fixes everything then that is great - if it only allows all aircraft to be flown with the F16 default - well that means I still have some work to do. I want to get this thing fixed properly.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-03 05:37:51

super mystere B2 -67 and -73, have no roll control at all. ac responsed to yaw and pitch control. please check FM.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-03 14:21:06

the opening vid ( converted from Jane's IAF ), only shows on left half of my wide screen (1280x800).

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-03 16:41:44

YKW campaign, all A-4H-IAF squadrons use A-4E. f4browse check is ok, better check with tacEdit.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

ITO2 Bugs

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-03 21:00:49

SMB2 - roll control - will take a look I don't know how I missed that one - I did get lazy a few times and used Combat AI for test TE's :oops:

On A-4H using A-4E, not sure how to change it maybe something easy like just changing the Falcon ID number? If I can change it I will update the YKW campaign file.

The opening vid - yes the sizing is a little weird for the intro - it was perhaps meant to be played in a different format like the regular vids and so the format Falcon is looking for to play it for Intro is different - it seems to resize - even though if you rename the vid to one of the campaign linked trigger movies it will play normally. I just included it as the intro vid because it didn't fit the trigger vids that Eyran needed. The options I see are to resize the video to match back up with the format of the Falcon intro vid - - so it appears normally or delete it.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-04 00:01:39

the intro vid thing is ok - acutally it looks a new style :lol:

the A-4H probably need a ID fix.

bigstone
1st Lt
Posts: 101
Joined: 2005-07-24 22:01:01
Location: San Diego

Post by bigstone » 2007-04-04 00:21:58

I solved the cockpit issue. After I ran the ITO2 cockpit update. I copied all of my Aeyes superpits into the cockpitsIsraeli folder and now everything works just fine.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-04 05:10:18

ya, like Ranger said, if you have Aeyes' superpits, your pit files are complete and fully working in ITO2.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06 22:01:01

Post by ccc » 2007-04-04 13:45:09

Nesher can not deploy its dragchute.

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Bugs - Nesher Dragchute won't deploy

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-17 17:14:46

I will take a look - - I think I fixed this in my latest working DB.

Couby
1st Lt
Posts: 127
Joined: 2006-12-25 22:35:21
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Couby » 2007-04-25 11:57:49

A litle bug experimented with OF (I didn't check with FF at the moment).

In dogfight module, when you change your aircraft in Mirage 2000, if you are or go in Eagle or Tiger you get a CTD.

This is simply because we have litle aircraft icons just in blue and red. Mirage2000 icon orange and white doesn't exist. So in dogfight module you get CTD.
ImageImage

ranger822
Banned user
Posts: 389
Joined: 2004-07-27 22:01:01
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Beautiful Virginia

Dogfight Mode

Post by ranger822 » 2007-04-29 11:44:19

I did touch Dogfight for ITO2 - - I don't recall if I made an entry in the readme file on DF mode or not. I suspect the same problem occurs.

THe only thing that I needed to add were the DF id numbers in order to get aircraft available for TE building. YOu have to assign a DF id number and name. But, none of the necessary linkage or testing of ac was performed. I left that area untouched for the most part. I would probably be easy enought to link and test. The icons issue - well that is a royal pain in the arse because of the packing and unpacking of the icons. Again, not difficult just time consuming.

I have no plans at the moment to work on that - if someone wants to to it and link up the files for DF - -I will be be happy to add that the installer and carry it thru for an update.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests