TacEdit changing sqn stores

F4Browse, CATE, Tacedit, Terrainview & TheaterMaker etc utility related

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Novum
Recruit
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-04-09, 04:45:00 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Missions

TacEdit changing sqn stores

Post by Novum » 2012-07-30, 07:02:51 PM

Got into campaign editing awhile back, but im struggeling here.

How do you edit the stores avalible to a sqn?

I looked and changed the stores in the campaign, but then on the loadout screen its the same old story

tried search, NO JOY

thx

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8560
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: TacEdit changing sqn stores

Post by Snake Man » 2012-07-30, 08:13:51 PM

I never edited squadron stores, just the hard points on the aircraft. If I want AIM-120 to be removed from my campaign/theater, I don't remove it from the squadron but from the aircraft.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Novum
Recruit
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-04-09, 04:45:00 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Missions

Re: TacEdit changing sqn stores

Post by Novum » 2012-07-31, 04:49:21 PM

Snake Man wrote:I never edited squadron stores, just the hard points on the aircraft. If I want AIM-120 to be removed from my campaign/theater, I don't remove it from the squadron but from the aircraft.
Some messing around, and i relized i need F4 browse.

F4 browse has something called Sqn stores (same as tacedit)

But it seems like the campaign engine wants sqn data from F4browse files (object folder) not the ones related to the campaign.



I wonder if we ever get a manual for all this =D

or maybe ive yet to find it

Thx for your reply Snake

Novum
Recruit
Posts: 14
Joined: 2008-04-09, 04:45:00 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Missions

Re: TacEdit changing sqn stores

Post by Novum » 2012-07-31, 04:57:55 PM

Also, is it possible to monitor munition usage in the campaign?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest