"Bad feature count" in TacEdit

F4Browse, CATE, Tacedit, Terrainview & TheaterMaker etc utility related

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Tobias Adam
Recruit
Posts: 35
Joined: 2000-11-18, 11:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Terrains
Location: Germany

"Bad feature count" in TacEdit

Post by Tobias Adam » 2010-04-07, 07:39:03 PM

Hi,

I reworked the objectives (mainly parent links). Now, TacEdit gives me a "bad feature count" when checking the objectives. Strange thing is that it works in the te_new.tac. In this file, I...
...exported the objectives from save0.cam...
...deleted all objectives from te_new.tac...
...saved and closed TacEdit...
...imported everything again and divided everything to team 1 and 2. Works fine, didn't test in AF or FF yet.
In the original save0.cam, it does not work. I delete everything by Edit-> Delete all, save and close everything, open again, import the objectives...No way. Bad feature count. But not in all objectives, maybe every 30th objective. But is has a name assigned, and the exported objectives seem to work in the te_new.tac...?

Any ideas, anyone?

Best regards, Tobias

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8560
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: "Bad feature count" in TacEdit

Post by Snake Man » 2010-04-07, 08:48:43 PM

Topic moved to Theater Tools area.

Try to fix the features on each of the objectives the "check objectives" gives you, I think there is button like "normal" or something like that (I cant remember and I don't have Tacedit available right now to check).
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Tobias Adam
Recruit
Posts: 35
Joined: 2000-11-18, 11:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Terrains
Location: Germany

Re: "Bad feature count" in TacEdit

Post by Tobias Adam » 2010-04-08, 04:36:55 PM

The button is there, but it doesn't help...

Hmm. Strange... Seems I will have some "fun" with this one. Anyway, if I find it out, I will post it here.

Thanks.

Best regards, Tobias

Tobias Adam
Recruit
Posts: 35
Joined: 2000-11-18, 11:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Terrains
Location: Germany

Re: "Bad feature count" in TacEdit

Post by Tobias Adam » 2010-04-08, 06:46:48 PM

Fixed. Imported the however-working-objectives out of my te_new.tac (how the hell did I fix this one?), and imported it into the save0.cam without deleting the objectives before.

Done. No more bad feature count.

But I can't really tell how I fixed it, I really don't know although I'd like to....

Anyway, I'll test this now :-)

Best regards, Tobias

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8560
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: "Bad feature count" in TacEdit

Post by Snake Man » 2011-11-14, 08:19:28 PM

Encountered the same today, did Objectives -> Repair Objectives, that fixed it.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests