lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?Solved! Monster's lstMod_v1.1.0
Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?Solved! Monster's lstMod_v1.1.0
InF4Spain, we are little we need to publish the 0.6.0 Beta and we are preparing the installer. But we have a problem.
lstupdate.exe is optimized for:
-AF Windows registry path: HKLM "Software \ Lead Pursuit \ Battlefield Operations \ Falcon" "basedir"
-F4 (OF, RV, FF) with windows registry path: HKLM "Software \ MicroProse \ Falcon \ 4.0" "basedir"
4.32 However, in BMS registry path windows
is: HKLM "Software \ Benchmark Sims \ Falcon BMS 4.32 \" "basedir" so it does not work with BMS lstupdate.exe.
Malc, Snake Man,
Would it be possible to adapt a version of lstupdate.exe to also work with BMS 4.32? In this way we could automate the installation of theater in BMS.
Greetings,
Joe Labrada
I use google translate
lstupdate.exe is optimized for:
-AF Windows registry path: HKLM "Software \ Lead Pursuit \ Battlefield Operations \ Falcon" "basedir"
-F4 (OF, RV, FF) with windows registry path: HKLM "Software \ MicroProse \ Falcon \ 4.0" "basedir"
4.32 However, in BMS registry path windows
is: HKLM "Software \ Benchmark Sims \ Falcon BMS 4.32 \" "basedir" so it does not work with BMS lstupdate.exe.
Malc, Snake Man,
Would it be possible to adapt a version of lstupdate.exe to also work with BMS 4.32? In this way we could automate the installation of theater in BMS.
Greetings,
Joe Labrada
I use google translate
Last edited by Joe Labrada on 2011-10-06 22:16:01, edited 1 time in total.
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 2nd Lt
- Posts: 78
- Joined: 2005-03-20 23:01:01
- Location: Greece
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
Hi Joe,
I don't know if this is going to help you or not but,
I made a little program a while ago to manipulate the lst file, and specifically, to add a line to it while checking if it is allready there (and obviously not adding it if it is there
).
It doesn't check the registry though, you have to provide the path of the lst file yourself. This wasn't a problem for me, since I only used it in an installer, so I should allready know the main Falcon path and the theaters.lst path is predetermined.
In emf, we are using the NSIS for installing it, so I can help you with that if you use the same install system.
Anyway, you can get it from here if you want to take a look.
Regards,
Sakis
I don't know if this is going to help you or not but,
I made a little program a while ago to manipulate the lst file, and specifically, to add a line to it while checking if it is allready there (and obviously not adding it if it is there

It doesn't check the registry though, you have to provide the path of the lst file yourself. This wasn't a problem for me, since I only used it in an installer, so I should allready know the main Falcon path and the theaters.lst path is predetermined.
In emf, we are using the NSIS for installing it, so I can help you with that if you use the same install system.
Anyway, you can get it from here if you want to take a look.
Regards,
Sakis
East Mediterranean Front (EMF) Developer
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
That's perfect. Thanks, Monster.
I tried it, command line and doing quite well.
But I can not run on HM NIS Edit
In MSDOS proven in that:
-With the quotes it works:
-Without the quotes does not work:
But NSIS:
With the build is interrupted quotes:
Error: unterminated string parsing line at I: \ F4SPAIN \ betas \ BETA 0.5.1 \ ARCHIVOS_COMPILACION \ Pillars of Hercules-0.5.1-46 poh DDS INCORPORADAS.nsi TEXTURE.ZIP AND TEXTURES: 2079
Error in script "C: \ F4SPAIN \ betas \ BETA 0.5.1 \ ARCHIVOS_COMPILACION \ Pillars of Hercules 0.5.1-poh-46 AND TEXTURES TEXTURE.ZIP INCORPORADAS.nsi DDS" on line 2079 - aborting creation process
Without the quotes the compilation is completed but the lstMod.exe does not work and does his work:
What command line you use in HM NIS Edit to execute lstMod.exe?
regards
Joe
Use Google translate
I tried it, command line and doing quite well.
But I can not run on HM NIS Edit
In MSDOS proven in that:
-With the quotes it works:
Code: Select all
lstMod.exe "$F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst" "POH1.tdf"
Code: Select all
lstMod.exe $F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst POH1.tdf
But NSIS:
With the build is interrupted quotes:
Code: Select all
ExecWait "$F4Root\${TNAME}\Utilidades\lstMod.exe "$F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst" "${TNAME}\${TNAME}1.tdf""
Error in script "C: \ F4SPAIN \ betas \ BETA 0.5.1 \ ARCHIVOS_COMPILACION \ Pillars of Hercules 0.5.1-poh-46 AND TEXTURES TEXTURE.ZIP INCORPORADAS.nsi DDS" on line 2079 - aborting creation process
Without the quotes the compilation is completed but the lstMod.exe does not work and does his work:
Code: Select all
ExecWait "$F4Root\${TNAME}\Utilidades\lstMod.exe $F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst ${TNAME}\${TNAME}1.tdf"
What command line you use in HM NIS Edit to execute lstMod.exe?
regards
Joe
Use Google translate
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
My new code is:
No lines are introduced in theater.lst.
Code: Select all
ExecWait '$F4Root\Data\${TNAME}\Utilidades\lstMod.exe "$F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst" "${TNAME}\${TNAME}1.tdf"'
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
There. Fixed. NSIS that is sensitive to the quotes:
Sakis thank you very much. With your permission I will include in the credits for our work.
Code: Select all
ExecWait '"$F4Root\Data\${TNAME}\Utilidades\lstMod.exe" "$F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst" "${TNAME}\${TNAME}1.tdf"'
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
By the way, and what lstmod.exe can erase the lines before somehow introduced?
Function would be used in the uninstaller.
Function would be used in the uninstaller.
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 2nd Lt
- Posts: 78
- Joined: 2005-03-20 23:01:01
- Location: Greece
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
Yeah, you figured it out, the single quote thing with NSIS...
I'll look into it (it shouldn't be too hard) to add a "remove" function for uninstaller.
You can include it anywhere, anyhow you want, no problem
I'll look into it (it shouldn't be too hard) to add a "remove" function for uninstaller.
You can include it anywhere, anyhow you want, no problem

East Mediterranean Front (EMF) Developer
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
Thank you very much, Monster. I'm looking forward to the post.
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator
-
- 2nd Lt
- Posts: 78
- Joined: 2005-03-20 23:01:01
- Location: Greece
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
Here is the update, should be working fine, use -u as first parameter to remove the entry.
Regards
Sakis
Regards
Sakis
East Mediterranean Front (EMF) Developer
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
http://forum.eastmedfront.net
-
- 1st Lt
- Posts: 111
- Joined: 2002-07-09 22:01:01
- Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
- Editing Interests: Terrains
- Location: Spain
Re: lstupdate.exe for BMS 4.32?
I'm impressed. Works great. The code I use in NSIS is:
Thank you very much again, Monster.
Code: Select all
SetOutPath $F4Root
ExecWait '"$F4Root\data\${TNAME}\lstMod.exe" -u "$F4Root\Data\Terrdata\theaterdefinition\theater.lst" "${TNAME}\${TNAME}1.tdf"'
Cordialmente,
NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator

NOTE: Apologies my English. I use Google Translator