New Theater: campaign bug?

Europe theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
User avatar
RingoSurf
2nd Lt
Posts: 76
Joined: 2007-11-21, 07:00:25 AM
Location: italy

New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by RingoSurf » 2011-12-23, 10:45:25 PM

I wanted to know if in the new scenario has been solved the problem of campaign crash (usually after a couple of days of military operations)
thank you

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by Snake Man » 2011-12-24, 12:53:58 AM

I have not seen such crash, can you describe any method to reproduce this crash easily?
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

User avatar
RingoSurf
2nd Lt
Posts: 76
Joined: 2007-11-21, 07:00:25 AM
Location: italy

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by RingoSurf » 2011-12-24, 06:48:18 AM

starting a campaign in Europe theater after two or three days you can't go forward because it blocks perhaps due to a large amount of ground elements

User avatar
molnibalage
Colonel
Posts: 344
Joined: 2007-01-13, 07:59:02 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Modeling
Location: Hungary

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by molnibalage » 2011-12-24, 02:06:38 PM

After installing Europe I cannot select in theater menu. It seems to me that tdf files are not linked for game, but I cannot find similar file as theater.lst for FF.

EDIT: Ok, I found the lst file, but why is not automatic the link for tdf file? You did not mention or explain the process...
Image
Core 2 Duo E7300, Gigabyte EP43, 4 GB RAM (1066MHz), Shappire Radeon HD4850 1GB

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by Snake Man » 2011-12-24, 02:13:36 PM

BTW very offtopic but... you must have your falcon's installed to c:\program files\ or similar place, this is the reason why TDF's aren't included in theater.lst file. I have just upgraded the installers to correct this.

For now, just add this into your theater.lst file:

Code: Select all

Theaters\Europe\Europe1.tdf
Theaters\Europe\Europe2.tdf
If you have any other problems, send me an email to get is sorted as quick as possible.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

midiman
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-03-24, 03:39:45 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: None of the above, I don't edit...

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by midiman » 2012-04-13, 11:30:42 AM

Hi

After installing the Europe version I bought from you guys I always get a ctd in present day campaign at 9.53 hour. Happands in FF5.5.5 and FF6
install order;

FF6
FF6 cockpit expansion pack
aeyes cockpits
aeyes hitex 1&2
theatres; europe, balkans, ito2 and taiwan

I have tried vanilla FF6 sam problem.
Regards,

Midiman

system; Asus P7P67, i7 2600k, falcon drive E; ssd 128Mb, AMD HD6970, 8Gb DDR3 1600, Windows 7 64bit

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by Snake Man » 2012-04-13, 01:01:19 PM

Is it happening every time you restart the campaign (not save-game)?
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

midiman
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-03-24, 03:39:45 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: None of the above, I don't edit...

Re: New Theater: campaign bug?

Post by midiman » 2012-04-13, 11:17:47 PM

Hi Snakeman.

Yes it happans everytime. When installing it dont start lxnormalfix nor seasonswitcher, I cannot start lxnormalfix manually, but seasonswitcher starts manually so something must go wrong.
Regards,

Midiman

system; Asus P7P67, i7 2600k, falcon drive E; ssd 128Mb, AMD HD6970, 8Gb DDR3 1600, Windows 7 64bit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest