NOHQ problem

ArmA editing, missions, modeling, textures, terrains

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Atom
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 2012-10-24, 06:42:22 PM
Gaming Interests: Armed Assault (ArmA)
Editing Interests: Modeling + Texturing
Location: Croatia

NOHQ problem

Post by Atom » 2012-11-02, 12:51:31 PM

Hi all, im new here.

As you see on the Title of topic, i have problem with my _NOHQ file for Serbian Army units.

This is what I did:

I opened original us_soldier_nohq.paa file from BI Sample Models and saved it as .TGA.
I edited it, and again saved as .TGA 32bit format and called it "serbian_soldier_NOHQ.tga", i converted it into .paa format with Pal2PacE.exe. I copyed it in my "roberto_digi_srbarmy\" folder and edited an .rvmat file (i have no problems with .rvmat) and when i open Serbian Soldier in mission editor it says "Cannot open file serbian_soldier_NOHQ.paa". Then i just copyed original us_soldier_nohq.paa file into my "roberto_digi_srbarmy" folder and renamed it into serbian_soldier_nohq.paa and it works in game. Can someone teach me how to make vaild _nohq file that will work in game ? Thanks!

Anyway here my file is: http://uploading.com/files/get/8944a3bd ... er_NOHQ.7z

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8557
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: NOHQ problem

Post by Snake Man » 2012-11-02, 04:36:42 PM

The paa file in that packet is us_soldier_nohq.paa ?
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Atom
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 2012-10-24, 06:42:22 PM
Gaming Interests: Armed Assault (ArmA)
Editing Interests: Modeling + Texturing
Location: Croatia

Re: NOHQ problem

Post by Atom » 2012-11-03, 12:48:56 AM

Yeah i called it us_soldier_nohq during putting it in archive. Anyway i solved the problem, i got Photoshop .paa plugin and it works nice when save as DX5. :)

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8557
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: NOHQ problem

Post by Snake Man » 2012-11-03, 11:20:09 AM

No no, don't use photoshop plugin, use texview.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Atom
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 2012-10-24, 06:42:22 PM
Gaming Interests: Armed Assault (ArmA)
Editing Interests: Modeling + Texturing
Location: Croatia

Re: NOHQ problem

Post by Atom » 2012-11-03, 01:02:52 PM

Yeah I tried texview, pal2pacE and similar programs but it always has some errors. But when i use PS plugin it works, i have no idea why .. but that's solution of my problem. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests