I cant get my island ingame!

WrpTool island creator utility

Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man

Post Reply
dirtball
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-10-16 02:25:52

I cant get my island ingame!

Post by dirtball » 2004-02-18 21:42:20

Please help me.I cant get my wrp island ingame.It just dosnt show up. The config i am using is

class CfgPatches {
class wrptool_12km {
units[] = {};
weapons[] = {};
worlds[] = {wrptool_12km};
requiredVersion = 1.91;
};
};

class CfgWorlds {
class DefaultWorld {};
class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
class wrptool_12km : Intro {
access = 3;
description = "WrpTool 12km";
icon = "wrptool_12km_wrptool_12km.paa";
worldName = "wrptool_12km.wrp";
cutscenes[] = {"..addonswrptool_12km_animsintro"};
};
};

class CfgWorldList {
class wrptool_12km {};
};

User avatar
shinRaiden
Captain
Posts: 176
Joined: 2004-02-27 18:29:53
Contact:

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by shinRaiden » 2004-02-19 05:39:49

This looks like the stock 12km config...

Did you put the config.cpp and wrp file named wrptool_12km.wrp into a pbo named "wrptool_12km", then put that pbo in your addons folder, or a loaded mod folder?

andersson
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 2003-05-16 19:01:25

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by andersson » 2004-03-05 14:47:10

I had the same problem. Couldnt find anything wrong.
I had first used the Example_config and changed the names to my wrp-file, I also pasted some things from other configs. The island didnt show up ingame.
Then I "borrowed" a config (Wake island) and changed the names. There it was.
I have experienced many times that notepad (use it to write configs) has invisible errors. So it can help to write (not copy!) a new config. Write the same config or use one from another island and test again.

Snake_Man

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-03-05 17:35:08

I had first used the Example_config and changed the names to my wrp-file, I also pasted some things from other configs. The island didnt show up ingame.
Gee wonder why?

Use the default WrpTool example config files without "things".

andersson
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 2003-05-16 19:01:25

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by andersson » 2004-03-05 19:42:02

Things that I pasted into the config was sebnam environmentalsounds.
Gee...? ;)

GREG
Recruit
Posts: 26
Joined: 2004-01-25 20:38:50

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by GREG » 2004-03-07 23:54:33

use this config file and add other stuff after u prepared this one! Replace Ur islands name with X. And better not make the name of ur island to long!

class CfgPatches {
class X {
units[] = {};
weapons[] = {};
worlds[] = {X};
requiredVersion = 1.20;
};
};

class CfgWorlds {
class DefaultWorld {
};
class Intro : DefaultWorld {
};
class X : Intro {
access = 3;
description = "X";
icon = "";
worldName = "XX.wrp";
cutscenes[] = {""};
};
};

class CfgWorldList {
class X {
};
};
UR FATHER MUST B A TERRORIST CAUSE U AR THA BOMB

dirtball
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-10-16 02:25:52

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by dirtball » 2004-05-23 23:38:32

Hi i did what you said I replaced all the X with my island name
and when i try to open my island it has an error message saying No enrty config.bin/CfgWorlds.sampleisland and it load desert island! By the way my island was named "sampleisland"

User avatar
Gnat
1st Lt
Posts: 120
Joined: 2004-01-07 08:46:56

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by Gnat » 2004-05-24 14:55:43

Is there a Config.bin file inside also the directory you are turning into a PBO ?
I suspect if you have an old Config.bin file in there as well as a Config.cpp .... it could become confused.

Make sure you arent rolling extra files into your PBO when you Make-PBO.

dirtball
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-10-16 02:25:52

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by dirtball » 2004-05-24 20:54:43

No there isnt a Config.bin.What is it supposed to have in it?

User avatar
Gnat
1st Lt
Posts: 120
Joined: 2004-01-07 08:46:56

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by Gnat » 2004-05-25 10:58:51

At a minimum you can get away with;

- x.paa
the icon file, never tried without one. but you could rename the wrptool_12km.paa to x.paa and use instead. In config change;
icon = "";
to
icon = "XX.paa";

- config.cpp

- x.wrp

You dont even have to include the x.wrp file in the PBO for testing. In the config.cpp you can have;
worldName = "x.wrp";

Then simply place a copy of the x.wrp file into the;
OperationFlashpointWorlds
directory.

Other files you may have to include is any special textures for example that are used in your island ..... otherwise nothing else.

GREG
Recruit
Posts: 26
Joined: 2004-01-25 20:38:50

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by GREG » 2004-05-26 18:52:46

//to check your map really fast, put this script with ur wrp file in a map, call it config, then use the <makepbo> tool and it should work. replace G for the name of ur isle:

class CfgPatches {
class G {
units[] = {};
weapons[] = {};
worlds[] = {G};
requiredVersion = 1.20;
};
};

class CfgWorlds {
class DefaultWorld {
};
class Intro : DefaultWorld {
};
class G : Intro {
access = 3;
description = "G";
icon = "";
worldName = "GG.wrp";
cutscenes[] = {""};
};
};

class CfgWorldList {
class G {
};
};
UR FATHER MUST B A TERRORIST CAUSE U AR THA BOMB

dirtball
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-10-16 02:25:52

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by dirtball » 2004-05-26 22:15:42

Thanks guys i got it to work.One more problem.I want to use some tropical island textures and objects.Where can i find them.Thanks again.

User avatar
Gnat
1st Lt
Posts: 120
Joined: 2004-01-07 08:46:56

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by Gnat » 2004-05-27 13:47:52

hmmmm ..... maybe the sebnam_obj.PBO from the Sebnam 2 pack

GREG
Recruit
Posts: 26
Joined: 2004-01-25 20:38:50

Re: I cant get my island ingame!

Post by GREG » 2004-05-29 22:09:45

or if u download the cuba islands, you get an exemple and ther some nice trees and tex.
UR FATHER MUST B A TERRORIST CAUSE U AR THA BOMB

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests