unRap tool's configuration

ArmA editing, missions, modeling, textures, terrains

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8556
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

unRap tool's configuration

Post by Snake Man » 2009-01-29, 06:10:12 PM

I have problem with Kegety's unRap tool's configuration settings.

In my computer when I run unRap v1.06 from the RMB open with ... unrap, for a config.bin it creates config.cpp file nicely. This config.cpp has the starting header like this:

Code: Select all

// config.bin - 01:03:49 01/30/09, generated in 9.00 seconds
// Generated by unRap v1.06 by Kegetys
// Separate rootclasses: Disabled, Automatic comments: Enabled

#define true	1
#define false	0

#define private		0
#define protected		1
#define public		2

#define VSoft		0
#define VArmor		1
#define VAir		2

#define private		0
#define protected		1
#define public		2

#define WeaponNoSlot		0
#define WeaponSlotPrimary		1
#define WeaponSlotHandGun		2
#define WeaponSlotSecondary		16
#define WeaponSlotHandGunItem		32
#define WeaponSlotItem		256
#define WeaponSlotBinocular		4096
#define WeaponHardMounted		65536

#define WeaponNoSlot		0
#define WeaponSlotPrimary		1
#define WeaponSlotHandGun		2
#define WeaponSlotSecondary		16
#define WeaponSlotHandGunItem		32
#define WeaponSlotItem		256
#define WeaponSlotBinocular		4096
#define WeaponHardMounted		65536

#define private		0
#define protected		1
#define public		2

#define LockNo		0
#define LockCadet		1
#define LockYes		2

#define ReadAndWrite		0
#define ReadAndCreate		1
#define ReadOnly		2
#define ReadOnlyVerified		3

#define TEast		0
#define TWest		1
#define TGuerrila		2
#define TCivilian		3
#define TSideUnknown		4
#define TEnemy		5
#define TFriendly		6
#define TLogic		7
And then when I have like scope it will say "scope = public;" instead using the number two.

Now, when friend of mine who runs v1.06 also on his computer, the config.cpp does NOT include those defines and it make for example scope to be "scope = 2;" without this defined public.

As you know, if you do a EditPadPro compare files feature for config.bin's converted in my computer and my friends computer... we get many false differ hits of these define's which are different in the two unraped (no pun intended) cpp's.

Anyone have any solution how to configure unRap to produce same define results in my friends computer, or I mean how wrong does my friend run unrap as it doesn't do the defines?
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

WGL.Q
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2005-07-15, 02:36:41 PM

Re: unRap tool's configuration

Post by WGL.Q » 2009-01-29, 06:24:21 PM

he needs

unRap.exe
rapTypes.txt

in the same folder

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest