Proxy visible in Buldozer (cargo, pilot, driver, gunner etc)

ArmA editing, missions, modeling, textures, terrains

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8539
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Proxy visible in Buldozer (cargo, pilot, driver, gunner etc)

Post by Snake Man » 2007-10-03, 03:12:24 AM

I'm doing alot of work adjusting cargo, pilot, driver, gunner etc proxies around. So far I've only moved the proxy around in O2 in which I dont even have clue where the soldier character will be sitting really, I assume its on the center.

Would it be possible to view the BIS proxys in buldozer so the real soldier characters show up that we could adjust the position precisely at one go?
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8539
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Post by Snake Man » 2007-10-25, 04:04:39 AM

Synide was kind enough to talk me through this so here is what he told me to do and I did it succesfully, now I have pilot/gunner proxys working.

1) Open BIsoldier.p3d.
2) Save it to \ca\temp\proxies\uh_60\cargo01.p3d
3) Open animations window
4) Right mouse click on animations box and select From Matrices (all LODs), browse to Your \ca\air\data\anims\ and choose UH60_Cargo01.rtm file.
5) Click the 0.0 keyframe.
6) Save your cargo01.p3d proxy again.
Done!

Now when you select an model that has \ca\temp\proxies\uh_60\cargo01.p3d proxy in it, it will show up properly in buldozer.

I'm not sure what is the relation for 1 and 2 parts where you have to immediately save the model, if anyone (Synide?) has any more details please share. Also I had some weird problems that sometimes the proxys worked ok while other times they didn't, but in a nutshell after reloading the model where proxy is located, it worked all fine.

This tutorial info has also added to PMC Editing Wiki ArmA Modeling Proxy.

Feel free to point out any errors etc ask questions.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

User avatar
Gnat
1st Lt
Posts: 120
Joined: 2004-01-07, 08:46:56 AM

Post by Gnat » 2007-10-28, 10:02:09 AM

Cool, thx for sharing

Synide
2nd Lt
Posts: 76
Joined: 2003-11-18, 07:14:51 PM
Location: Wgtn, New Zealand

Post by Synide » 2007-10-29, 05:04:51 AM

well, in this particular case your making a proxy model for the UH60...
it has a pilot position & a co-pilot position & several 'cargo' positions...
in this model the the 1st. cargo position is the co-pilot's seat. the remaining cargo positions are in the back.

if you look at it closely you'll notice that the animated sitting position of the co-pilot is slightly different than that of the rear cargo positions, hence the 2 different rtm's (UH60_Cargo01.rtm and UH60_Cargo02_V0.rtm).

the different versions of UH60_Cargo02_V0.rtm are essentially different asthetic anims. for the same position.

this is not the case for all models, but some, the uh60 is one of them...

cheers, Synide.

edit: Sorry, you were referring to steps 1 & 2... i just mentioned to save it immediately as some other name, 'cause i know how many times i've opened one model intending to save as something else and then bloody well saving it as itself - invariably after making several modifications... safety first - lol.

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8539
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Post by Snake Man » 2008-04-23, 01:57:52 PM

I havent been able to track down the issue with my proxy models made by the help from Synide, but when I align my pilot/gunner proxies properly in buldozer, they are positioned far too high ingame.

Wondering if I saved the bisoldier.p3d somehow to a wrong proxy name or something like this, I dont know. If anyone has any ideas, please help.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8539
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: Proxy visible in Buldozer (cargo, pilot, driver, gunner etc)

Post by Snake Man » 2009-02-05, 08:34:50 PM

I just don't get it. I took the BIS MLOD soldier pilot model, did it the Synide instructed way to save the animation for the A10 pilot proxy rtm, my aircraft is using A10 pilot proxy... in buldozer the pilot model looks to be in perfect position, but ingame its far too HIGH.

Any ideas, I'm getting desperate here? :(
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest