What type of transformation ("spherical conversion") does DEM2terrain exactly use please?
This is PMC Europe theater:
I did my own elevation map, because of I am not able to export detailed elevation map of theater from DEM2terrain. I can set the colours for different highs very good inside DEM2terrain. But exported bmp doesnt respect my colours setting and it looks still the same - like on the picture above...
So I did another map, using 3DEM software.
But my new bitmap doesnt fit the theater of course. It has an other georeference system.
I have set cornes of the area(we know lat/lon), and then cropped the image:
Can be I am making misstake already in this step, but I hope
data projection is still the same(cilindric), doesnt matter if I load them to DEMtoterrain or to 3DEM.
So I think the most preblematic is next step. Change this above shape ("trapezoid"?) to square (our theater).
I did it two times.
1) Deformation in bitmapeditor:
2)I mapped image onto polygon in 3D program, them stretched and rendered. Result here:
In both cases the cornes are good, but everything else is totally wrong
In conclusion:
a)what projection does use the data stored in this page:
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/ (from terrain tutorial)
b)Which transformation does DEMtoterrain software during mysterious "spherical conversion" - simple stretching doesnt work
Thank you
Luk
P.S.
I know, Arc gis software and similar can handle bitmaps much more clever using some reference points, but is there some simple way?
DEM to terrain transformation
Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man
-
- Captain
- Posts: 154
- Joined: 2007-01-07 00:13:42
Perhaps these two threads could be of help to you:
viewtopic.php?t=20922
^----Pay attention to the end of page 1 and start of page 2. The rest is interesting also.
viewtopic.php?t=21003
viewtopic.php?t=20922
^----Pay attention to the end of page 1 and start of page 2. The rest is interesting also.
viewtopic.php?t=21003
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 0 guests