Page 1 of 1

Unified Artillery For VTE

Posted: 2005-12-15 19:07:36
by FuLLMeTaLJaCKeT
I have a problem... How can I use UA when playing as a VTE RTO? Without having to pick up a COC Radio off the ground? When I add a Enable Radio Gamelogic nothing happens.

Please help :-/

Thanks in advance

Re: Unified Artillery For VTE

Posted: 2005-12-15 23:24:23
by MI_Fred
This was answered on the BI forums not too long ago but here goes:

Code: Select all

?CoC_RadioBridgeRunning:Exit
_radiotypes = ["VTE_prc25","VTE_typ63"]

CoC_RadioBridgeRunning = true


#NoRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes>0):Goto "StartRadio"
~5
Goto "NoRadio"

#StartRadio
[player] exec "CoC_Artyscriptsopenmenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = true
[] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsRadioMonitor.sqs"
#HasRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes == 0):Goto "StopRadio"
~2.5
goto "HasRadio"

#StopRadio
[player] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsEndMenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = false
CoCIFRadioChatter = false
goto "NoRadio"
Executed by: [] exec "nameofabovescript.sqs"

Re: Unified Artillery For VTE

Posted: 2005-12-16 17:15:26
by FuLLMeTaLJaCKeT
Thank you, you are my scripting hero! But I am not a member of the BI forums so...

Re: Unified Artillery For VTE

Posted: 2007-08-14 20:01:15
by bigstone
MI_Fred wrote:This was answered on the BI forums not too long ago but here goes:

Code: Select all

?CoC_RadioBridgeRunning:Exit
_radiotypes = ["VTE_prc25","VTE_typ63"]

CoC_RadioBridgeRunning = true


#NoRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes>0):Goto "StartRadio"
~5
Goto "NoRadio"

#StartRadio
[player] exec "CoC_Artyscriptsopenmenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = true
[] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsRadioMonitor.sqs"
#HasRadio
?({_x in weapons player} count _RadioTypes == 0):Goto "StopRadio"
~2.5
goto "HasRadio"

#StopRadio
[player] exec "CoC_ArtyscriptsEndMenu.sqs"
CoCIFRadioAlwaysOn = false
CoCIFRadioChatter = false
goto "NoRadio"
Executed by: [] exec "nameofabovescript.sqs"
Where do you add this script into VTE4 for the above option to work?

Posted: 2007-08-15 09:55:31
by Snake Man
I believe anywhere in the mission start, most common place is init.sqs script.

I almost got the artillery support down

Posted: 2007-08-23 05:58:45
by bigstone
When I made a mission with UA stuff in it. My forward observer can use a radio to call in Artillery Support and it works the 105 rounds land just fine. Now with the VTE RTO how as a player of that character have the option to call in artillery? I know that it has something to do with Enable Radio Weapons.<---But how do I do that??? Thank you

Posted: 2007-08-23 07:02:13
by Snake Man
As said in this topic, you need to run that script at the start of your mission, then the UA will be active and can be used.

Posted: 2007-08-23 07:06:54
by bigstone
Snake Man wrote:As said in this topic, you need to run that script at the start of your mission, then the UA will be active and can be used.
Sorry Snake Man, but I am a total noob...How do I run the script at the start of the mission???

Also you got me lost on this one for AI artillery fire:

http://www.thechainofcommand.net/cgi-bi ... f=20;t=678

Posted: 2007-08-23 22:52:17
by Snake Man
Create init.sqs file and place the script there like MI_Fred already explained.

Code: Select all

[] exec "ScriptName.sqs";